703.828.7308 PAO@nnoa.org

2020 NNOA STEM Event

“Something STEM-ulating Over, Under And On The Water”

In Collaboration with HRIC and Nauticus

Monday, April 20, 2020  |  Nauticus, Norfolk, VA

Join hundreds of students and professionals from Hampton Roads schools, industry and government partners as we chart the course and navigate the opportunities for regional workforce and economic development. College, high and middle school students will explore STEM engagements and career opportunities.

UPCOMING PARTNER STEM EVENT:

Navy League STEM Expo 2020 – Sunday April 5, 2020, Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center, National Harbor, Maryland, 12 p.m.-4 p.m.  https://www.navyleague.org/stem/

2020 STEM Event Features

Hampton Roads TECH RAMP 2020 Competition

An engineering contest for regional middle school, high school and college students who will identify an engineering problem to be solved by a fabricated device, through CAD, Mod Sim and hardware prototyping, demonstrate the solution.

Hampton Roads "Open Seas 2020 Competition"

A marine science and maritime competition intended to promote the creation of marine technology businesses in Hampton Roads. ODU’s Institute for Innovation & Entrepreneurship is collaborating with the Hampton Roads Innovation Collaborative on an Open Seas effort to create maritime businesses to address ocean challenges.

VMASC Focus on Digital Shipbuilding

Engage in real-world applications of STEM design modules through technology associated with the digitized transformation in manufacturing and engineering. The program and workshop empowers innovative, maritime industry practices within the digital age utilized advanced learning technologies, real time data, and integrative frameworks.

Hampton Roads STEM Leadership Awards Ceremony

Submit nominees in various areas  of STEM achievements.  Submit nominations to stem@nnoa.org by March 31, 2020 in accordance with the criteria outlined.

STEM Achievement Awards Nomination Criteria
  1. Nomination Type: Individual / Organization
  2. Award Category:
    1. Educational Leadership – College-Level Promotion of Education
    2. Educational Leadership – K-12 Promotion of Education
    3. Student STEM Leadership
    4. Industry STEM Leadership
    5. Government STEM Leadership
    6. Katherine Johnson Distinguished Leadership
  3. Nominee(s) Profile: Name, organization, title, email, phone
    NOTE – In order to receive the award, winners must attend the awards ceremony on Monday, April 20, 2020 at the Nauticus, Norfolk, VA.
  4. Nominee Questions:
    1. Briefly summarize the individual/organization’s involvement in STEM and STEM education, including the population they reach through their efforts (300 words)
    2. How does the individual/organization’s work open STEM and STEM career possibilities to diverse audiences? (300 words)
    3. How are the individual/organization’s efforts well above and beyond the expectations of their job/mission/charter? (300 words)
  5. Nominating POC: Name, organization, title, email, phone

NOTE – In order to receive the award, winners must attend the awards ceremony on Monday, April 20, 2020 at the Nauticus, Norfolk, VA.

  1. The nomination packet should show:
    1. The ability to foster relationships for advancement of STEM disciplines
    2. Advancements from various STEM fields by schools, industry, or government
    3. Impassioned presentations that engage and move diverse audiences
    4. Commitment to promotion of STEM disciplines

Event/Awards Director: Joe McMahon, Commander (US Navy, Retired) STEM Chair, National Naval Officers Association (757) 347-2400 or joemcmahon@zenithchallenge.com

Educational Leadership - College-Level Promotion of STEM Education

Nominee must be a collegiate faculty or administrative staffer who has demonstrated a strong commitment to preserving superior engineering, scientific and technical education programs.

The nominee package should show:
1. The success of the programs at the nominee’s school
2. The timeliness of the programs to the needs of the society and the corporate and public sectors
3. The nominee’s effectiveness in generating interest in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
4. The impact on students seeking careers in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
5. Quality of supporting documentation

Educational Leadership - K-12 Promotion of STEM Education

Nominee must be a teacher or educator with a demonstrated commitment to enhancing STEM career opportunities for women and minorities through promotion of STEM education programs and exemplary teaching and outreach activities.

The nominee package should show:
1. The success of the programs at the nominee’s school
2. The timeliness of the programs to the needs of the society and the corporate and public sectors
3. The nominee’s effectiveness in generating interest in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
4. The impact on students seeking careers in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
5. Quality of supporting documentation

Student STEM Leadership Award

This award recognizes high school, undergraduate or graduate student with creative expression of ideas and an accomplished academic record. The nominee should have inspiring grades and a proven desire to help others to succeed. Awards are granted separately for student leadership as High School, undergraduates and as graduate students.

The nomination packet should show:
1. The nominees’ extracurricular activities
2. The nominee’s academic achievements
3. Impact on other students and their future interests
4. Role model potential
5. Value of contributions to society
6. Quality of supporting documentation

Industry STEM Leadership Award

Nominee must be a professional organization or professional who made a significant technological contribution to STEM through key research; or by having designed, developed, managed or assisted in the development of a product, service, system or intellectual property; or provided significant community outreach for advancement of STEM disciplines for the Hampton Roads area.

The nominee package should show:
1. Impact of effort to the advancement of STEM disciplines and/or workforce development.
2. The impact of the program(s) to the needs of the society and the corporate and public sectors
3. The nominee’s effectiveness in generating interest in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
4. The impact on students seeking careers in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
5. Quality of supporting documentation

Government STEM Leadership Award

Nominee must be a government organization or professional who made a significant technological contribution to STEM through key research; or by having designed, developed, managed or assisted in the development of a product, service, system or intellectual property; or provided significant community outreach for advancement of STEM disciplines for the Hampton Roads area.

The nominee package should show:
1. Impact of community outreach dedicated to the advancement of STEM disciplines and workforce development.
2. The timeliness of the programs to the needs of the society and the corporate and public sectors
3. The nominee’s effectiveness in generating interest in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
4. The impact on students seeking careers in STEM, especially among unrepresented, underserved and economically disadvantaged demographics
5. Quality of supporting documentation

Katherine Johnson Leadership Award

Nominee must be an individual of outstanding character whose professional achievement in STEM has broken traditional societal, political, economic or professional barriers, thereby opening doors and setting a new course for others to follow.

The nominee package should show:
1. Impact of personal efforts dedicated to the achievement in a STEM discipline.
2. The nominee’s traditional societal, political, economic or professional barriers
3. The effectiveness of opening doors for others to follow
4. Quality of supporting documentation

Partners and Sponsors

2019 Scholarship Winners

2019 Participating Student Groups

Janelle Harvey – $750
Amir Duke -$750
Edward Shenault -$500

Arroyo Vista Charter School
Blue Heart Foundation
Eastlake School
Hilltop Middle School
Jackie Robinson YMCA

Olympian High School
Rancho Del Ray Middle School
Santee Middle School
Sea Cadets
Troy NROTC